Wednesday, September 30, 2015

The Latest in Life, Motherhood, and Writing

Some of you may be wondering what happened with that R&R I mentioned in a previous blog post a few weeks ago. Well... I finished it!

Yep, after working hard for a few weeks straight (and after insightful advice from critique partners and friends), I sent it to that wonderful agent yesterday. Can I just tell you how nervous I was to press send? I think I reread my email a dozen times, analyzing each word, going over all the changes I made in my head, trying to sound somewhat coherent when all I really wanted to do was write, "I DID IT!! I'm FINISHED! Do you LOVE it???? Say YES, please, say YES!!!"

And it's kind of funny, but I think I might have sat there, my cursor hovering over the send button for at least twenty more minutes had my finger not twitched and accidentally pressed send. Lol. Yeah.

Thankfully, the email was ready to go, but I guess some part of my body recognized the need to intervene with my crazy mind so I didn't obsess over it any longer.

So, now? I wait. This agent is usually super fast getting back to writers, so I'm guessing I'll know something in a couple weeks?

Although, I guess I'll be too busy to "wait." I'm hosting a baby shower at my house Thursday night and then my "baby" is turning FOUR (I can't believe he's four already!) in a few days and we are having a birthday party/brunch this Saturday at the house for him. Sooo, it will be a busy few days!

Those of you who are friends with me on Facebook probably already know about THE major milestone that occurred this year for me. (For those of you who want to friend me on Facebook, click HERE. I'll only friend you if I know you already—or recognize your name—from blogging or Twitter, though, because I've heard of crazy stuff happening on FB with people pretending to be someone they're not.)

Anyhoo, my "baby" started preschool this year, and after 13 and a half years of constant mothering, I have four hours a day, three days a week to myself!!!!! And it is AMAZING!!

When I came home the first day from dropping D off at preschool, I walked in the house, stopped and just listened. And guess what?? There was SILENCE! There was no running, no screaming, no whining, no crying, no "MOM!", no "I'm hungry"....

I truly understood the saying, "Silence is bliss."

As much as I love my kids, it sure is nice to get a break! :)

Hope you're having a good week! Happy Wednesday! :)

**OH! And make sure you check out Unicorn Bell this week. I'm featuring more "How I Got My Agent" stories and there are some GREAT ones!! You can read Summer Spence's story HERE. And Julie Dao's story HERE. And tune into Friday's post to see who's next... :)


  1. Fingers crossed for the submission . . . .

    Enjoy the silence, and the celebrations! :)

  2. I hope you get good news!

    A quiet house can be such a relief, though I have a needy dog who is like having a toddler some days.

  3. Glad your finger took the initiative and hit send!
    Awesome you have free time now away from your kids. (And I would friend you, but I'm not on Facebook.)

  4. Hooray for finishing! Good job!

    I hope you enjoy your free time. It sounds like you deserve it.

  5. Can't wait to see party pics, you do the best ones! And so happy you're getting quiet time. You've totally earned it! ;)

  6. Congrats. And enjoy the silence. For as long as it lasts.

  7. Oh, how exciting about that R&R! I can easily see how it'd be nerve-wracking, too, though. (I obsess over emails just like that as well, and for even lesser reasons, LOL.) Hope you do hear back from that agent within a couple weeks, like you suspect, and that it'll only be good news! :)

    And congrats on all the silence! I can't imagine what it must've been like to go for so long without a break like that. Hope you're able to enjoy it for a long, long time!

  8. Yay to silence. My fingers are crossed for you on the R&R. I know we're going to be reading about you landing an agent very soon!

  9. Are husbands allowed to comment? If not, I'll hear about it soon enough. Just wanted Kristin to know how proud I am of her work as a writer and mother. She has juggled both very well.

    1. Of course you're allowed to comment!! Thanks for your sweet words. Love you!! :)


I LOVE reading your comments!! Thanks for taking the time to leave one!